Horseshoe crabs can be found in the United States from Maine to Florida. Adult horseshoe crabs are usually found offshore, but they mate on sandy beaches where the females deposit eggs.
Horseshoe crabs are declining in number throughout their range due to a variety of factors, including overharvesting for the bait industry and loss of reproductive habitat. Seawalls and other types of shoreline development can disrupt the horseshoe crab’s reproductive activities.
Shorebirds rely on horseshoe crab eggs as a primary food source during their long migrations. The decrease in horseshoe crab abundance has contributed to notable declines in the abundance of many shorebird species. As a result, many states have put restrictions on horseshoe crab harvesting and the Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission developed a Horseshoe Crab Fishery Management Plan. In order to gain a better understanding of horseshoe crab biology and mating activities, this management plan requires all Atlantic coastal states to identify horseshoe crab nesting beaches.
If you have observed horseshoe crab nesting activities in Florida (two or more horseshoe crabs connected together), please report this information to us by following the link to our Online Survey where you can input your numbers directly, or you can contact us by e-mail or phone. The e-mail address and telephone number are listed below. Fish and Wildlife Research Institute (FWRI) biologists have initiated a statewide survey of nesting beaches where horseshoe crabs mate and spawn their eggs. This survey includes collecting sightings of horseshoe crabs mating on beaches. Since the state of Florida is so vast, FWRI needs the help of the public for this survey. Observations from the public and data collected by the public will directly contribute to the success of the survey. The horseshoe crab has existed for hundreds of millions of years. With the public’s help, it will ensure they will survive for many more years to come.
Toll-free phone: 1-866-252-9326
Source: Horseshoe Crab